You are here

2017 Theological Conference Schedule

2017 Theological Conference Schedule 

NOTE: This is an overview of the conference. The schedule will continue to be updated as details are finalized.

 

 

Monday, September 18
9:00-3:00pm: Contemplative Prayer Retreat with Pr. Sonja Sandquist at Marriott Hotel (pre-registration required)

2:30: Registration opens @ Marriott Hotel

3-4:30: New to Synod Gathering with Bishop Gonia

4:00: Welcome reception
5:00: Opening remarks by Bishop Gonia
5:30:  Dinner

7:00:  Opening Worship: Thomas Mass
           Presiding Minister: TBD; Preaching: Bishop Gonia

 

Tuesday, September 19

6:30-10am : Breakfast buffet available in Ascent Restaurant

7-7:45: Holy Yoga

8:30-9:30: Open Space Conversation: Contact Erin Power to request meeting room         

9:00:  Coffee fellowship: Pre-Assembly

9:30: Session 1: 
​Sarah Ciavarri: Vulnerability and creating space
Mike Ward: Hard conversations about money

11:00: Coffee Break

11:30:  Worship with Eucharist
            Presiding Minister: Pr. Diana Linden-Johnson; Preacher: Pr. Rose Mary Sanchez-Guzman

12:30pm: Lunch

1:30-4:30  Session 2

            Track 1: Vulnerability & Shame: Sarah Ciavarri

            Track 2:
                    1:30-2:15:  The impact of economic challenges on ministry and leaders: Adam DeHoek
                    2:30-3:15:  Congregational Vitality
                    3:30-4:15:  Stewardship Tools: Mike Ward

Evening off/dinner on your own
**Optional off-site fellowship: Beer & Hymns at Wild Goose

 

Wednesday, September 20

6:30-10am : Breakfast buffet available in Ascent Restaurant

7-7:45: Holy Yoga

8:30-9:30: Open Space Conversations/Breakout sessions:
                  Stump the Consultant with Mike Ward
                  Resiliency: Grace Pomroy, Portico Benefit Services      

9:00:  Coffee fellowship: Pre-Assembly

9:30: Session 3 
          
Bishop Gonia: Our Life Together in the RMS

10:15: Stretch Break

10:30: Eucharist Worship: Telling our Stories
           Presiding Minister: Pastor Margot Wright; Preaching: Participant Testimonies;

12:00pm:  Closing Reflection

12:30: Lunch

2:00:  Conference Conversations

3:00: Session 4:
         Vulnerability and Preaching Workshop: Sarah Ciavarri
         Stewardship Part 2, putting it into practice: Mike Ward
         The Impact of Economic Challenges on Ministry & Leaders: Adam DeHoek
         Concrete Tools for Financial Capacity:  Grace Pomroy

4:00  Break; Office of the Bishop Staff available for conversation

5:30: Dinner

6:45: RMS Improv Night
7:45: Evening Dessert Reception

 

Thursday, September 21

6:30-10am : Breakfast buffet available in Ascent Restaurant

7-7:45: Holy Yoga

8:30: Session 5  
            What Now?
            Closing Reflections from Sarah Ciavarri
            Open Q&A with staff

10:30:  Break

10:45:  Closing Eucharist: Installation of New Assistant to the Bishop for Faith Formation
             Preaching: Pastor Sarah Ciavarri; Presiding: Assistant to the Bishop;

11:45:  Go in Peace. Serve the Lord!