You are here

Assembly Schedule

This is a tentative outline of the 2018 Synod Assembly Schedule. The schedule will be updated as changes are made. 

 

Thursday, May 3

  9:00am       Pre-Assembly Meetings as requested (TBD)
10:00am       Registration Opens
12:30pm       Orientation for new voting members, new to the synod, & youth
  1:15pm       Gathering Music with Tangled Blue
  1:30pm       Plenary 1
                      Opening of Assembly
                      Opening Assembly Business

  2:15pm        REGISTRATION CLOSES FOR 1st BALLOT FOR BISHOP
 

  2:15pm        Keynote: Cynthia Moe-Lobeda
  2:45pm        1st Ballot for Bishop Election 

  3:10pm        Break: Display area and chapel open
                      REGISTRATION REOPENS

  3:30pm        Plenary 2
                     
  Nominations from the floor (non-bishop elections)
                       ELCA Report
                       Bishop Report
                       Introduction of Resolutions and Memorials
                       Women and Justice Social Statement

  5:20pm       Bishop Election Report of 1st Ballot

  5:30pm        Dinner
                       Breakout conversations for Resolution and Memorials

  7:00pm        Deadline for removing name from ballot for Bishop
                      Deadline for turning in nomination forms for all elections

  7:15pm        Opening Worship

 

Friday, May 4
  7:30am        REGISTRATION OPENS
  8:15am        REGISTRATION CLOSES FOR 2ND BALLOT FOR BISHOP
  8:00am        Voting Open for all other elections (online)

  8:30am        Plenary 3
                      
Morning Prayer
  8:45am        2nd Ballot for Bishop

  8:55am        REGISTRATION REOPENS

  9:00am        Plenary 3 (Continued)
                       Resolutions and Memorials
                       Synod Council Reports: Constitution Changes, Budget Overview

10:05am       Bishop Election Report of 2nd Ballot

10:10am       Break: Displays staff and chapel open

10:45am:      Plenary 4
                     
Keynote: Cynthia Moe-Lobeda
                     Morning Prayer with World Hunger Offering

11:45am       Lunch
                       Breakout conversations for Constitution changes and RMS Budget

12:00pm       Voting closes for non-Bishop elections

  1:15pm        Plenary 5
                       Constitution Adoption
                       Budget Adoption
                       Resolutions & Memorials (if needed)
                       Address by top 7 nominees for Bishop

  2:00pm       REGISTRATION CLOSES FOR 3rd BALLOT FOR BISHOP

  2:30pm        3rd ballot for Bishop
  2:45pm        3rd Ballot closes
                      REGISTRATION REOPENS
             

  2:45pm       Plenary 5 (Continued)
                      Doctrine of Discovery
                      Keynote: Cynthia Moe-Lobeda
                      Election Report (non-bishop)

  4:20pm        Bishop Election Report of 3rd Ballot      

  4:30pm        Break: Display area and chapel open
 

If 4th ballot needed
  5:00pm        Q&A/Conversations with top 3 candidates
  6:00pm        Dinner
  7:30pm        Evening Concert with Tangled Blue
                                     

If Bishop is elected after 3rd ballot
  5:00pm        Open Space Conversations (TBD) 
  6:00pm        Dinner
  7:30pm        Evening Concert with Tangled Blue

 

Saturday May 5
  7:30am        REGISTRATION OPEN
  8:15am        REGISTRATION CLOSES

  8:30am        Plenary 6
                       Morning Prayer
   8:45am        4th Ballot for Bishop (if needed)
                           OR: Keynote: Bill Horne, ELCA Vice-President

                      Keynote: Cynthia Moe-Lobeda
                      Anniversaries and Necrology

10:30am        Break
11:00am        Closing Worship