You are here

Boulder-Broomfield/Metro East/Metro West Metro Assembly

Friday, May 1

11:30-1:00pm          Registration
                                        Lunch available in Fellowship Hall as you arrive

1:00pm                    Opening of Assembly (begins in each local context)
 

1:15pm                   Plenary 1: Opening Business (via Zoom)   
                                      Adopt Rules of Procedure
                                      Adopt Agenda
                                      Introductions
                                      Election Process
                                      Bishop Reflections
                                      Keynote 1: Jason Chestnut
                                      Mission Moment: Anchor House

 

3:00pm                    Break/Local Impact Project/Exhibitors
 

3:45pm                   Plenary 2: Continued Assembly Business
                                     Churchwide Report
                                     Treasurer’s Report
                                     Vice-President’s Report
                                     Closing Prayer from ELCA Missionary

5:30pm                   Dinner in Fellowship hall 

6:45pm                   Evening Worship: Celebrating Women's Ordination
                                    Preacher: Rev. Barbara Berry-Bailey
                                    Presider: Rev. Bev Piro
                                    Assisting Minister: Deaconess Kristen Baltrum

Saturday, May 2

8:00am                     Morning Prayer with local ministry partner: Anchor House

9:00am                     Plenary 3: Continued Assembly Business
                                        Keynote 2: Jason Chesnut
                                        Resolutions
                                             

10:00am                   Break: Refreshments in Fellowship Hall

10:30am                    Plenary 4: Closing Assembly Business
                                         Resolutions cont'd
                                         RMS Campaign Update 
                                         Election Report 

12:00pm                 Lunch in Fellowship Hall 
                                     ***Immersion Only Attendees arrive***

1:00pm                   Afternoon Worship: Church Becoming
                                      Preacher: Rev. Brian Rossbert
                                      Presider: Rev. Ron Bock
                                      Assisting Minister: Ihoby Rakotamalala

2:00-5:00pm              Immersion: Excellence in Leadership

Assembly Guest:  
Rev. Brian Rossbert, Interfaith Alliance

Partners in Ministry
ELCA Foundation
Excellence in Leadership
Lutheran Family Services
Mission Investment Fund
Peace Not Walls

Staff
Sarah Moening
Deniese Estrada

Synod Council
 

 

Planning Team/Assembly Leadership
Election: 
Lorraine Rumpeltes
Worship:  Deaconess Sarah Bjornebo
Hospitality: Cross of Christ
Featured Ministry:  Anchor House
Technology: Rick Bobbitt
Immersion: Katie Emory and Inga Oyan-Longbrake