You are here

Metro South/Southeast Colorado Assembly

Friday, May 1

11:30-1:00pm          Registration
                                        Lunch available in Fellowship Hall as you arrive

1:00pm                    Opening of Assembly (begins in each local context)
 

1:15pm                   Plenary 1: Opening Business (via Zoom)   
                                      Adopt Rules of Procedure
                                      Adopt Agenda
                                      Introductions
                                      Bishop Reflections
                                      Keynote 1: Jason Chestnut
                                      Mission Moment: Sources of Strength

 

3:00pm                    Break/Local Impact Project/Exhibitors
 

3:45pm                   Plenary 2: Continued Assembly Business
                                     Churchwide Report
                                     Treasurer’s Report
                                     Vice-President’s Report
                                     Closing Prayer from ELCA Missionary

5:30pm                   Dinner in Fellowship hall 

6:45pm                   Evening Worship: Celebrating Women's Ordination
                                    Preacher: Rev. Laura Bostrom
                                    Presider: Rev. Gail Mundt
                                    Assisting Minister: Deacon Missie Bostrom

Saturday, May 2

8:00am                     Morning Prayer with local ministry partner: Anchor House

9:00am                     Plenary 3: Continued Assembly Business
                                        Keynote 2: Jason Chesnut
                                        Resolutions
                                             

10:00am                   Break: Refreshments in Fellowship Hall

10:30am                    Plenary 4: Closing Assembly Business
                                         Resolutions cont'd
                                         RMS Campaign Update 
                                         Election Report 

12:00pm                 Lunch in Fellowship Hall 
                                     ***Immersion Only Attendees arrive***

1:00pm                   Afternoon Worship: Church Becoming
                                      Preacher: Rev. Moses Menumaka
                                      Presider: Rev. Daniel Smith
                                      Assisting Minister: Deacon Kristin Saathoff 

2:00-5:00pm              Immersion: Community Health/Community Violence

Assembly Guests:  
Desta Goehner, CLU​
Moses Penumaka, PLTS

Partners in Ministry
ELCA Foundation
CLU
PLTS
3E
Rainbow Trail 

Staff
Erin Power
Michael Tassler
Ron Beckman

Synod Council
 

 

Planning Team/Assembly Leadership
Election: 
Gary Gabrielson
Worship:  Megan Miller
Hospitality: Trinity/Alena Lamirato
Featured Ministry:  Sources of Strength
Technology: 
Immersion: Jay Gamlin, Todd Hawkins, Desta Goehner