You are here

Wyoming/North Colorado Assembly

Friday, May 1

11:30-1:00pm          Registration
                                        Lunch available in Fellowship Hall as you arrive

1:00pm                    Opening of Assembly (begins in each local context)
 

1:15pm                   Plenary 1: Opening Business (via Zoom)   
                                      Adopt Rules of Procedure
                                      Adopt Agenda
                                      Introduce Guests, New to Synod, Reference & Counsel
                                      Election Process
                                      Bishop Reflections
                                      Keynote 1: Jason Chestnut
                                      Mission Moment: Needs Inc.

 

3:00pm                    Break/Local Impact Project/Exhibitors
 

3:45pm                   Plenary 2: Continued Assembly Business
                                     Churchwide Report
                                     Treasurer’s Report
                                     Vice-President’s Report
                                     Closing Prayer from ELCA Missionary

5:30pm                   Dinner in Great Hall

6:45pm                   Evening Worship: Celebrating Women's Ordination
                                    Preacher: Rev. Ruth Ann Loughry
                                    Presider: Rev. Jo Ann Neal
                                    Assisting Minister: Deacon Korra Looschen

Saturday, May 2

8:30am                     Morning Prayer with local ministry partner: Needs Inc and ELCA World Hunger

9:00am                     Plenary 3: Continued Assembly Business
                                        Keynote 2: Jason Chesnut
                                        Resolutions
                                             

10:00am                   Break: Refreshments in Fellowship Hall

10:30am                    Plenary 4: Closing Assembly Business
                                         Resolutions cont'd
                                         RMS Campaign Update 
                                         Election Report 

12:00pm                 Lunch in Fellowship Hall 
                                     ***Immersion Only Attendees arrive***

1:00pm                   Afternoon Worship: Church Becoming
                                      Preacher: Peter Severson
                                      Presider: Rev. Wendy Kalan
                                      Assisting Minister: Vicar Brad Frye

2:00-5:00pm              Immersion: Church as Leaders in Disaster

Assembly Guest:  
Joe Chu, Lutheran Disaster Response

Partners in Ministry
ELCA World Hunger
ELCA Foundation
RMSWO
NEEDS, Inc.
Sky Ranch
Lutheran Disaster Response

Staff
Peter Severson
Kent Mueller
Kristen Lee

Synod Council
Todd Herrod  

 

Planning Team/Assembly Leadership
Election: 
Barry Reider
Worship:  Jane Iverson and Rev. Rebecca Aardahl
Hospitality:  Ascension Lutheran/Andrea Toven
Featured Ministry:  Needs Inc./ELCA World Hunger
Technology:  Kent Mueller and Mike Bell
Immersion: Nate Keith, Diane Frye, Tina Stegal